RIHSS (Home)
Wrestling
RIWCA All Division
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Current
Standings
Current
Standings
Team
W/L Records
Champions
State
Division
II / III Sectionals
State Individual
Dual Meet (Non-State) (Defunct)
C Sectionals (Defunct)
RI
New England Champions
EIL
SENE
Wrestling
Title Totals
Regular
Season (All Sports)
Individual
School Pages (All Sports)
School
Totals (All Sports)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)
Notes
on High School Championships
Championship
Results
Dual Meet (Non-State) (Defunct)
Division II Dual Meet (Defunct)
Postseason
Current
Results
Past
Results
Formats
Wrestling
Weight Classes
First
Years of Teams in the RIIL
Projo All State
Current
Past
Other Wrestling Sites
Track Wrestling
Flo Wrestling
RI Wrestling Forum
New
England Championship Information
New
England Council
|
1981 Wrestling
R.I. Wrestling Coaches Association All Division
Metropolitan East
First Team
98 – Andy Houghton, Warwick
105 – B. Campirite, Cranston East
112 – Bob Soares, Warwick Vets
119 – Jeff Thatcher, Burrillville
126 – Victor Rey, Cranston East
132 – Dan Charland Cumberland
138 – Kevin Jencks, Cumberland
145 – Jerry DeGiulio Toll Gate
155 – Steve Moretti, Cranston East
167 – Wayne Hayter, Cumberland
185 – Andy Lombardi, Cranston East
Unl – Todd Gautreau, Burrillville
Second Team
98 – Eric Green, Toll Gate
105 – Mike Faria, La Salle
112 – Dave Young, Burrillville
119 – Jim Dennis, Toll Gate
126 – Mike Lee, Burrillville
132 – Jay Houghton, Warwick Vets
138 – Bob Mairs Toll Gate
145 – Lou Chorney, Cumberland
155 – Bob Martel, Burrillville
167 – George Venditelli, La Salle
185 – Mike Morra, Toll Gate
Unl – Bill Kaliff, La Salle
Metropolitan West
First Team
98 – Jeff Moniz, Coventry
105 – Rob Smith, Coventry
112 – Joseph Ruggieri, Cranston West
119 – Mike Owens, Hendricken
126 – Wayne LaBrie, Hendricken
132 – Collin Sullivan, Middletown
138 – Bob Mathews, Hendricken
145 - Dennis Derocher, Coventry
155 – Scott Wilson, Middletown
167 – Chris Redgate, Middletown
185 – Willie Perez, East Providence
Unl – Chris Barnett, Coventry
Second Team
98 – Don Hunt, Hendricken
105 – Neal Hamilton, Barrington
112 – Kevin Besse, Coventry
119 – Shaun Perry, Bristol
126 – Steve Hiebner, Middletown
132 – Bob McAndrew, Hendricken
138 – Dennis Turano, Middletown
145 – Larry Caron, Hendricken
155 – Andy Hunt, Barrington
167 – Andy Spirito, Cranston West
185 – Steve Jackson, Hendricken
Unl – Anthony DeMarco, Cranston West
Suburban East
First Team
98 – Robert Celio, North Providence
105 – Anthony Rampone, North Providence
112 – Leon Cunningham, Pilgrim
119 – Chris Joy, South Kingstown
126 – Bruce Hutchinson, Warren
132 – Scott Viera, East Greenwich
138 – Norm Machon? Chariho
145 – Jim Tsimikas, Warren
155 – Albert Cardoza, Central Falls
167 – No Selection
185 – Bob Durand, Warren
Unl – Erik Paulhardt, Warren
Second Team
98 – Kevin Gaudreau, North Kingstown
105 – Eddy Collins, Central Falls
112 – John Oatley, North Providence
119 – Jose Maisano, Central Falls
126 – Chris Mango, South Kingstown
132 – Scott Richards, Chariho
138 – Tom Cimino, East Greenwich
145 – Steve Card, Chariho
155 – Carmine DiPietro, North Providence
185 – Jeff DiMillio, Chariho
Unl – Eugene Maxwell, North Kingstown
Suburban West
First Team
98 – Craig Benford, Central
105 – Marc LeBlanc, West Warwick
112 – Tim Steadman, Narragansett
119 – Mike Murray, Central
126 – Brian Turnbull, Narragansett
132 – Edel Figueroa, Mount Pleasant
138 – Matt Akienhead, Narragansett
145 – Brian Timpson, Narragansett
155 – Booker Benford, Central
167 – Robert DiMuccio, Smithfield
185 – Kevin Roberts, Smithfield
Unl – John Millen, Narragansett
Second Team
98 – Joe Monroe, Narragansett
105 – John Rossi, Narragansett
112 – Robert DeLuca, Our Lady of Providence
119 – Russ LaBonte, Ponaganset
126 – Mike Porcaro, West Warwick
132 – Keith DeCesare, West Warwick
138 – Scott Perry, West Warwick
145 – Virgilio Tavares, Central
155 – Bob Eighorn, Ponaganset
167 – Mike Mosaluk, Mount Pleasant
185 – Ray Roy, Central
Unl – Paul Cugno, Smithfield
|